5 Bed Detached Villa in Benahavís in Benahavís, Detached Villa

Gate 3 Villa For Sale in Benahavís

Gate 3 Villa is a private residential project under development in the La Quinta area, within the municipality of Benahavís. This detached villa features a total living area of approximately 577 m² and is situated on a 1,160 m² plot. The property comprises 5 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms. The location overlooks the surrounding golf course and mountainous backdrop. Delivery is scheduled for the third quarter of 2026.

From €5,695,000
5
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
577 m²
Living Area
From €5,695,000
From price
Key Ready
Build Status

Project Analysis

Key characteristics of location, homes, project phase and points of attention.

Location

The project is situated in La Quinta, a district within the municipality of Benahavís. This area is located in a hilly terrain between the coastline and the Sierra de las Nieves mountain range. The setting is characterized by green zones and proximity to several golf courses, including La Quinta Golf at a short distance.

Layout

The layout of the villa is designed for family living while maintaining privacy. The main floor hosts the primary living spaces, while the lower level is dedicated to leisure and recreation. There is a garage and multiple terraces. With 5 bedrooms, it offers ample space for a large household or guests.

Project Status

The villa is currently under construction. Planning indicates completion around Q3 2026. No rights can be derived from this timeframe. The project utilizes modern construction techniques, including air conditioning and underfloor heating. The property is southeast-facing.

Points of Attention

This project is located on a terrain with elevation changes and is not flat. The distance to the beach is significant, meaning beach trips require driving. Private transport is necessary for all movements; there is no direct public transport stop at the access road.

Project Details

Project Name Gate 3 Villa
City Benahavís
Region Costa del Sol
From price €5,695,000
Living Area 577 m²
Avg. price per m² €9,870 / m²
Terrace 428 m²
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Parking Yes
Pool Yes
Garden Yes
Build Status key_ready
Developer COGITARI HOMES S.L
Completion Q3 2026
Published 2026-05-16

Ref: VL203056

Source: Wikipedia, Wikidata, INE, Junta de Andalucía

Lifestyle & Surroundings

This residence is suitable for buyers seeking a home in a quiet, secure environment with direct access to golf and sports facilities. It matches families moving away from the bustle of the city center but who do not wish to be completely isolated. The necessity of a car and the distance to the coast make it less suitable for those wishing to live without a car or who wish to walk to the beach daily.

Build Quality & Finishing

The villa will be delivered with a modern finish. It features a fully equipped kitchen and sanitary facilities. Technical installations include air conditioning (hot and cold) and underfloor heating. There is a gym and a wine cellar, indicating a high-quality finish of the entertainment areas. The garden is designed as a Mediterranean garden with a private pool.

Price & Context

Price & Availability

The asking price for this property starts from €5,950,000. The pricing reflects a new development project in the high-end segment of the Benahavís market. Costs may vary depending on finishes and potential options. Prices are quoted excluding purchase costs and taxes.

€5,695,000
From price
5
Bedrooms
577 m²
Living Area
5
Bathrooms

Context & Surroundings

The villa is located where the focus lies on tranquility and sports facilities. The environment is dominated by golf courses, setting the tone: green, spacious, and quiet. For daily groceries, one must travel to San Pedro de Alcántara or Nuevo Andalucía; this requires planning and a vehicle. The location offers a high degree of privacy, partly because it is a gated community. The garden and pool form a private outdoor space, surrounded by vegetation that limits visibility from the outside.