3 Bed Penthouse in Benahavís in Benahavís, Penthouse

Mimosas Penthouse for Sale in Benahavís

Mimosas is a collection of penthouses within the Real de La Quinta development in Benahavís, Málaga. The project features 35 homes situated on a hillside, offering views of the coast, Lake Istán, and the surrounding mountains. Designed by Melvin Villarroel, the resort focuses on sustainability and holds a BREEAM certification. These residences provide approximately 163 m² of living space with private pools, situated in a quiet, inland environment.

€2,100,000 - €2,150,000
3
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
163 m²
Living Area
From €2,100,000
From price
Under Construction
Build Status

Summary

  • Penthouses with private pools and panoramic views
  • Large living area (from 163 m²) and south-facing terraces
  • Attractive pricing in the upper segment (from €2,100,000)
  • Sustainably built (BREEAM) with high specifications
  • Quiet rural setting near golf, but car essential

Regional Comparison

Compared to projects like Be Lagom in Benahavís, Mimosas sits in a similar price class but emphasizes more on panoramic views and resort-style living. While village center projects offer historic charm, Mimosas focuses on modern apartment-villa lifestyles. Compared to direct coast projects in Nueva Andalucía, Mimosas offers more privacy and cooler temperatures but requires more travel time to reach the beach. Prices of €2.1M to €2.15M are competitive for penthouses of this size (163m2) with private pools in this specific area.

Frequently Asked Questions

How far is it really to walk to the beach?
Walking is not an option. The project is inland on a hill. The nearest beaches are 5.6 km away as the crow flies, but by car, this is a longer route through mountainous terrain.
Is a car necessary?
Yes, a car is necessary. The location is remote, and amenities like supermarkets and restaurants are not within walking distance.
When is the project ready?
Completion is scheduled for Q4 2027. Keep in mind potential construction delays common in large infrastructure projects.
What are the monthly costs?
Besides the purchase price, expect community fees (IBI) for maintenance of common areas and resort facilities.
Does every home have a pool?
Yes, the brochure confirms that every home includes a private swimming pool, in addition to large communal pools.
How far is the airport?
Málaga Airport is 45 km away as the crow flies. By car, this takes approximately 45 minutes to an hour depending on traffic.
Are there extra costs for the BREEAM certification?
Sustainability costs are included in the purchase price, though they may result in lower energy bills in the long term.
Can I customize the finish?
During the construction phase, there is usually room for custom finishes, but this depends on the current stage of the build.

Project Analysis

Key characteristics of location, homes, project phase and points of attention.

Location

The development is positioned inland in the mountains of the Benahavís municipality. This elevation provides panoramic views of the Mediterranean Sea and the natural park. At approximately 238 meters above sea level, the location offers a climate that is often cooler than the immediate coastline. The area is characterized by forest and mountain landscape.

Layout

This property addresses the desire for privacy and space combined with resort amenities. Each home features a private pool. The layout includes 3 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, suitable for families or those requiring guest rooms. Large terraces support the outdoor lifestyle typical of the region.

Project Status

Construction is divided into two phases, with Phase 1 comprising 15 homes across three buildings. Completion is scheduled for Q4 2027. The architecture, led by Melvin Villarroel, emphasizes integration with the natural topography. The project includes a BREEAM certification, indicating a focus on sustainable building practices.

Points of Attention

Be aware that this location is car-dependent. A vehicle is required for all travel, including to supermarkets or the beach. The project does not offer direct beach access; the coast is over 5 km away. Due to the hillside terrain and stairs, the property may present challenges for those with significant mobility issues, despite the inclusion of elevators.

Lifestyle & Surroundings

This project suits buyers seeking tranquility and privacy, prioritizing panoramic views over immediate beach proximity. It fits families looking for a secure, gated environment, or retirees who enjoy nature and are comfortable driving. It is less suitable for those wanting walkability or a vibrant immediate surrounding. It also appeals to environmentally conscious buyers due to the BREEAM certification.

Build Quality & Finishing

Interiors focus on comfort and sustainability. Kitchens are modern with integrated appliances. Homes are equipped with underfloor heating in bathrooms and air conditioning (hot/cold). Technical specifications include Smart Home technology for central control of climate and lighting. Materials are selected for durability and Mediterranean aesthetics.

Price & Context

Price & Availability

Prices for the penthouses start from €2,100,000. This secures a home with 163 m² of living space. Pricing varies based on specific unit placement and views. The price point is in the higher segment for Benahavís, reflecting the luxury finish, private pools, and plot sizes of 79 m².

€2,100,000
From price
3
Bedrooms
163 m²
Living Area
4
Bathrooms

Context & Surroundings

Daily life at Mimosas involves residing in a quiet, green environment away from the bustle of the coast. Mornings feature sun on the terraces with views of La Concha mountain. Because the setting is inland, the atmosphere is rural and peaceful. A car is essential for groceries or dining out. Evenings are dark and quiet, which is beneficial for sleep quality but may not suit those seeking a vibrant nightlife nearby.

Request Information

Location: Benahavís

Living & Surroundings

The surroundings are dominated by the Real de La Quinta golf course and mountainous nature. Recreation includes nearby golf courses such as Aloha Golf Club and La Quinta Golf. The beach of Puerto Banús is 5.6 km away as the crow flies. The proximity to Lake Istán allows for hiking and nature walks. International schools and hospitals are within a short drive, making it viable for families.

Map & Location

The map shows the location of Mimosas within Real de La Quinta. Note the distance to the coastline and proximity to golf courses and Lake Istán. Distances are measured as the crow flies.

Benahavís road with scenic landscape, mountain, and greenery.

Location in the Region

Benahavís is strategically located between Marbella and Estepona. Mimosas sits on the west side of the 'Golf Valley', near La Quinta. The project is situated in a green zone forming the transition between the coastline and the Ronda mountain range. This offers a deep-nature feel while the dynamism of Marbella is nearby.

Accessibility & Amenities

A car is the primary mode of transport. Málaga Airport is 45 km away. Daily amenities like supermarkets and pharmacies are about 3.9 km away. Beaches in Marbella and Puerto Banús are reachable by car in approximately 15 to 20 minutes, depending on traffic. Roads to the coast are generally good but can be congested during peak hours.

Gibraltar (GIB) 49 km
Malaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) 51 km

Source: OpenStreetMap, Google Maps

Rock formation view in Benahavís, Spain, featuring lush greenery and a parking sign.

Nature & Climate

Architectural detail of a building with windows in Benahavis, Spain.

At 238 meters elevation, the project enjoys slightly lower temperatures than the coast, which is pleasant during summer. The area offers mountain trails and forests that provide shade. The region boasts over 3,000 sun hours annually. The position offers protection from sea winds but may be cooler in the evenings compared to sea level. The outdoor swimming season typically runs from May to October.

3846 Sunshine Hours/Year
4 Swim Season Months
18.3°C Avg. Annual Temperature
174m Elevation

Source: Open-Meteo (2020, 2025 average)

Beaches & Recreation

While inland, beaches are accessible by car. Playa de Puerto Banús is the closest option at 5.6 km. For golfers, the location is prime, with several renowned courses nearby, including the German Golf Academy at 2.2 km. The terrain is excellent for hiking and mountain biking in the Benahavís mountains.

Golf

  • La Zagaleta Country Club - La Zagaleta Course 1.8 km
  • Marbella Club Golf Resort 2.6 km
  • El Higueral Golf 2.6 km
  • Driving Range / German Golf Academy 4.3 km

Sports Facilities

25 Facilities Available

Source: OpenStreetMap, CSD

Aerial view of Benahavís, featuring a coastal road, sandy beach, and lush greenery.

Location in the Region

Area Guide: Benahavís

Benahavís is a Spanish town (pueblo) and municipality in the province of Malaga. It is a mountain village between Marbella, Estepona, and Ronda, 7 kilometers (4.3 mi) from the coast.

Key Facts

145.0 km² Area

Climate

Month Avg. Temperature Rainfall
January 11.0°C 96 mm
February 11.3°C 99 mm
March 13.4°C 89 mm
April 15.2°C 60 mm
May 17.2°C 47 mm
June 21.4°C 12 mm
July 25.4°C 1 mm
August 25.8°C 2 mm
September 22.2°C 20 mm
October 18.2°C 82 mm
November 14.3°C 119 mm
December 11.6°C 106 mm

Nearby Amenities

14 restaurant
1 school
1 pharmacy
3 bank
4 cafe

Elevation & Terrain

174m Elevation

Transport & Access

49 km Gibraltar (GIB)
51 km Malaga-Costa del Sol (AGP)
442 km Alicante-Elche (ALC)

Project Details

Project Name Mimosas
City Benahavís
Region Costa del Sol
From price €2,100,000
Living Area 163 m²
Avg. price per m² €12,883 / m²
Terrace 90 m²
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Parking Yes
Pool Yes
Garden Yes
Build Status under_construction
Completion Q4 2027
Published 2026-05-13

Ref: VL440015

Source: Wikipedia, Wikidata, INE, Junta de Andalucía

Emma Whitfield
Emma Whitfield
Real Estate Expert

With years of experience, Emma Whitfield expertly guides English-speaking clients through the intricacies of the Spanish property market. Her dedication ensures a smooth journey.

AI-assisted multilingual representative. Your inquiry is handled by our real support team.

Response within 24 hours

Interested?

Leave your details and we will contact you shortly with more information about this project.

Technical Facts
The project comprises 35 homes, divided into two phases.
Each home features its own private swimming pool.
Real de La Quinta is a BREEAM-certified development.
Construction is by Grupo Inmobiliario La Quinta.
Architecture designed by Melvin Villarroel.
Request Information WhatsApp