3 Bed Finca - Cortijo in El Burgo in El Burgo, Finca - Cortijo

3-bedroom Finca - Cortijo in El Burgo

This 40,000 m² estate in El Burgo offers a rural retreat with a living area of 260 m² spread across multiple buildings. Located in the Sierra de las Nieves, the property provides a setting focused on self-sufficiency and organic agriculture. With three bedrooms and two bathrooms, the residence accommodates basic living needs on a large plot dedicated to ecological production. The distance to Málaga is approximately 41 kilometers, ensuring a secluded environment away from the coastal crowds.

€250,000
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
260 m²
Living Area
€250,000
Price

Summary

  • Self-sufficient 4-hectare finca in Sierra de las Nieves Natural Park
  • 260 m² of living space across two main houses and outbuildings
  • Fully powered by independent solar energy system
  • Includes productive garden for oil, fruit, and medicinal plants
  • Within walking distance of El Burgo village for basic amenities

Regional Comparison

Compared to coastal projects in Mijas or Fuengirola, a price of €250,000 for this amount of land is distinctive. In comparable projects like 'Arosa' in Mijas (from €490,000), one gets significantly less land and typically an apartment in an urban setting. Unlike 'Waterfall Residences', this finca offers no communal pools or on-site golf, but provides maximum autonomy. The cost per square meter of living space is lower, with the value concentrated in the acreage and agricultural potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the property livable in winter without gas heating?
The property uses solar electricity and has a fireplace. The bioclimatic buildings are designed for thermal efficiency, but supplementary heating may be necessary during winter nights due to the 388m altitude.
How far is the nearest supermarket?
There is a supermarket located at a distance of 196 meters, making it within walking distance.
Is the plot fully self-sufficient?
The plot is fully off-grid for electricity using solar power and utilizes a river for water resources. There is no mains gas connection.
What is the status of the organic farming?
The land is set up for organic oil, fruit, and medicinal plant production, utilizing a terraced cultivation system.
Are there guest accommodations?
The estate includes three caravans that can serve as additional lodging for guests or workers.
Are there community fees?
No, this is an independent property without communal facilities or a Homeowners Association, so there are no monthly service charges.
How far is the beach?
The nearest beach (Playa de Casablanca) is located 31 kilometers away.
Is it in a protected nature area?
Yes, the location is within the Sierra de las Nieves National Park, a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve.

Project Analysis

Key characteristics of location, homes, project phase and points of attention.

Location

The property is situated in the municipality of El Burgo, within the boundaries of the Sierra de las Nieves National Park. At an elevation of 388 meters above sea level, the site offers views of the mountains and surrounding forests. The terrain is characterized by mountainous slopes and terraced landscapes, with a river running along the border of the property.

Layout

The floor plan includes three bedrooms and two bathrooms within the 260 m² of total living space. The estate features two main houses, each measuring 180 m². Practical storage is available via a dedicated storage room. The condition is listed as 'Fair', indicating a functional property that may require updates depending on personal standards.

Project Status

While the main houses feature traditional rustic construction, the property includes two bioclimatic buildings designed for modern energy efficiency. The electrical system is entirely off-grid, powered by solar energy, integrating sustainability into the existing rural infrastructure.

Points of Attention

Due to the inland location and elevation, the distance to the nearest beach is over 30 kilometers. Golf enthusiasts must travel to facilities near Marbella, nearly 30 kilometers away. The mountainous terrain influences accessibility and requires a car for most trips outside the immediate village vicinity.

Lifestyle & Surroundings

This estate suits individuals focused on self-sufficiency and permaculture. The remote location and agricultural focus make it less suitable for those seeking immediate proximity to beaches or luxury resorts. It is relevant for buyers willing to invest time in land management and who value ecological independence. It can also function as a multi-family compound or retreat space, aided by the multiple residential units and caravans on-site.

Build Quality & Finishing

The construction utilizes ecological materials and a sustainable approach. The condition is noted as 'Fair,' suggesting functional but possibly dated finishes. The kitchen is partially fitted, and furniture is included partially. A key technical feature is the total independence from the electrical grid via solar power. The bioclimatic buildings demonstrate a conscious choice for thermal efficiency and low environmental impact.

Price & Context

Price & Availability

The asking price for the estate is set at €250,000. This includes 4 hectares of land and the existing structures. Given the size of the plot and the included agricultural infrastructure, this price point reflects an investment in rural land and lifestyle rather than urban real estate.

€250,000
Price
3
Bedrooms
260 m²
Living Area
2
Bathrooms
€136
IBI/yr

Context & Surroundings

Living here means aligning your lifestyle with agricultural cycles and nature. With over 3,800 annual sun hours, the climate is generally sunny, but the altitude of 388 meters ensures cooler evenings compared to the coast. The presence of a private river and terraced land demands engagement with the land for maintenance and production of olives, fruit, and medicinal plants. Daily life contrasts sharply with the coast; it is quieter and focused on land management rather than tourism. The proximity to El Burgo village ensures access to basic amenities without total dependence on a vehicle.

Request Information

Location: El Burgo

Living & Surroundings

The immediate environment is dominated by the Sierra de las Nieves. As a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve, the area is protected from heavy development. The property features a river, creating a fertile microclimate. Amenities such as a supermarket and pharmacy are within walking distance (196 m and 180 m), which is exceptional for a rural finca. The village of El Burgo has a small community of roughly 1,500 inhabitants.

Map & Location

The map shows the property on the outskirts of El Burgo, within the Sierra de las Nieves Natural Park contours. The river running along the property is clearly visible.

Alt text: Historic cathedral view from stone staircase with ornate railings.

Location in the Region

El Burgo is located in the northwest of Málaga province, serving as a gateway to the Serranía de Ronda. It is one of the 'Pueblos Blancos' but is distinctly inland, separated from the Costa del Sol resort towns. This positioning offers a quieter, authentic Andalusian lifestyle.

Accessibility & Amenities

Access is via local mountain roads. Málaga Airport is located 41 kilometers away as the crow flies. The nearest beaches, such as Playa de Casablanca, are approximately 31 kilometers away, implying a drive of about 40 minutes. Daily groceries can be done on foot in the village. While public transport exists (2 lines), a car is essential for reaching the coast or major cities like Marbella efficiently.

Malaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) 32 km
Gibraltar (GIB) 78 km

Source: OpenStreetMap, Google Maps

Stone archway with cross, leading to a courtyard, clear blue sky.

Nature & Climate

Stone archway leading to a historic stone wall and tower, with a clear blue sky view.

The climate features hot, dry summers and cooler winters than the coast, with an average annual temperature of 16.2°C. The altitude causes significant temperature fluctuations between day and night. The high number of sun hours supports the solar energy setup. The natural park setting ensures clean air and a forested landscape.

3829 Sunshine Hours/Year
4 Swim Season Months
16.2°C Avg. Annual Temperature
388m Elevation

Source: Open-Meteo (2020, 2025 average)

Beaches & Recreation

Recreation here is nature-centric. While the coast is 31 km away, the mountains define the daily view. For golfers, courses like La Zagaleta and La Quinta are about 29-30 km away. The recreational value of this property lies primarily in hiking, mountaineering, and enjoying the natural park directly from the doorstep.

Source: OpenStreetMap

A medieval stone tower with a clear blue sky and a church in the background.

Location in the Region

Area Guide: El Burgo

El Burgo is a town and municipality in the province of Málaga, located in the autonomous community of Andalusia in southern Spain. It is located in the Sierra de las Nieves National Park, which was declared a Biosphere Reserve by UNESCO.

Key Facts

1,547 Population

Nearby Amenities

2 restaurant
1 pharmacy
1 bank

Elevation & Terrain

388m Elevation

Nearby Highlights

Sports Centres

Transport & Access

32 km Malaga-Costa del Sol (AGP)
78 km Gibraltar (GIB)
417 km Alicante-Elche (ALC)

Project Details

Project Name 3 Bed Finca - Cortijo in El Burgo
City El Burgo
Region Costa del Sol
Price €250,000
Living Area 260 m²
Avg. price per m² €961 / m²
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Parking Yes
Pool No
Garden Yes
Build Status for_sale
Completion 2009
IBI/yr €136
Published 2026-05-13

Ref: VL516149

Source: Wikipedia, Wikidata, INE, Junta de Andalucía

Emma Whitfield
Emma Whitfield
Real Estate Expert

With years of experience, Emma Whitfield expertly guides English-speaking clients through the intricacies of the Spanish property market. Her dedication ensures a smooth journey.

AI-assisted multilingual representative. Your inquiry is handled by our real support team.

Response within 24 hours

Interested?

Leave your details and we will contact you shortly with more information about this project.

Technical Facts
The plot measures 40,000 m² and includes a private river
The property operates entirely off-grid for electricity via solar panels
There are two bioclimatic auxiliary buildings on the land
Request Information WhatsApp