2 Bed Middle Floor Apartment in Casares in Casares, Apartment

The Place Alcazaba Apartments for Sale in Casares

The Place Alcazaba is a new development situated in Casares, Málaga. Part of the larger Alcazaba Lagoon resort, this phase features 38 apartments ranging from 2 to 4 bedrooms. The location is quiet and rural, located approximately 3.4 to 5 km from the coastline. Construction is ongoing with an expected delivery in Q2 2026. Private transportation is required for daily mobility.

€600,000 - €1,515,000
2-4
Bedrooms
2-4
Bathrooms
122-177 m²
Living Area
From €600,000
From price
Under Construction
Build Status

Project Analysis

Key characteristics of location, homes, project phase and points of attention.

Location

The development is positioned in a rural setting within Casares. The area is characterized by a lagoon and proximity to golf courses. While the coast is nearby (3.4, 5 km), the immediate surroundings are green and spacious, offering a retreat from the busy coastal towns.

Layout

The apartments cater to residents seeking space and an outdoor lifestyle. With floor plans up to 122 m² and generous terraces, the units support both full-time residence and vacation living. The extensive facilities, including a lagoon and pools, are designed for active use.

Project Status

The project is currently under construction with a scheduled completion in Q2 2026. It is part of a master-planned community. This phase, 'The Place', allows residents access to the central amenities of the Alcazaba Lagoon development.

Points of Attention

The location is car-dependent; the nearest supermarket is 3.0 km away. There is no direct beach access from the property; a short drive is necessary. The rural setting means that urban entertainment and shopping hubs require travel to nearby towns like Estepona.

Lifestyle & Surroundings

This project fits buyers looking for a second home or investment in a secure complex. The extensive lagoon and sports facilities make it suitable for those who prioritize on-site amenities over immediate proximity to a town center. It is less suited for those seeking a walkable urban neighborhood.

Build Quality & Finishing

Construction follows the Technical Building Code (CTE). Features include reinforced concrete structures, thermal insulation with rock wool, and porcelain cladding in wet areas. Interiors feature fitted kitchens and pre-installed air conditioning systems for climate control.

Price & Context

Price & Availability

Prices start from €585,000. This entry price reflects the current market for new builds in this specific resort setting. Variance in price is driven by unit size, specifically the number of bedrooms, and the view orientation.

€600,000
From price
2-4
Bedrooms
114 m²
Living Area
2-4
Bathrooms

Context & Surroundings

Living here offers a resort experience centered around water and golf. The 'Place' provides a base for those who enjoy privacy and planned communal activities. The 122 m² living space allows for distinct indoor and outdoor living zones, facilitated by large sliding doors.

Request Information

Location: Casares

Living & Surroundings

The immediate area focuses on leisure. Several golf courses, including Estepona Golf, are within a 2 km radius. The coast, with beaches like Playa del Cristo, is accessible within a short drive. The region enjoys a high number of sunshine hours (3,845) and a mild climate suitable for year-round outdoor activities.

Map & Location

The map shows the project's location inland from the coast. Distances to golf courses and beaches are minimal in terms of kilometers, though travel involves local road networks.

Aerial view of a coastal town with a beach, mountains, and a lighthouse.

Location in the Region

The project is located on the western Costa del Sol, between Estepona and Sotogrande. It belongs administratively to Casares but functions closer to the Estepona coastline. It offers a more secluded alternative to the high-density developments of Marbella.

Accessibility & Amenities

Access is by road. Málaga Airport is 31 km away (as the crow flies). Gibraltar Airport is also accessible at roughly 30 km. Public transport connections are limited; a car is essential. Beaches are reachable within 10 minutes by car.

Gibraltar (GIB) 33 km
Malaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) 74 km

Source: OpenStreetMap, Google Maps

Luxury villa with private pool, scenic golf course and ocean view.

Nature & Climate

Cozy beachfront apartment with ocean view, balcony, and modern amenities.

Casares has an average annual temperature of 18.6°C. With 3,845 sun hours annually, the swimming season lasts approximately 5 months. The elevation of 66 meters above sea level provides views of the sea and mountains.

3836 Sunshine Hours/Year
4 Swim Season Months
17.8°C Avg. Annual Temperature
386m Elevation

Source: Open-Meteo (2020, 2025 average)

Beaches & Recreation

Within a 5 km radius, residents have access to beaches, including the Blue Flag beach Anonda. The project itself features a 1.4-hectare navigable lagoon for water sports. Nearby golf courses include Estepona Golf and Azata Golf.

Beaches

  • Ancha Blue Flag

Golf

  • Estepona Golf 6.4 km
  • Azata Golf 6.7 km
  • Golf Academy Albayt Resort 8 km

Sports Facilities

14 Facilities Available

Source: Blue Flag 2026, OpenStreetMap, CSD

A stone tower on a rocky beach with ocean views and a clear blue sky.

Location in the Region

Area Guide: Casares

Casares may refer to:

Key Facts

160.0 km² Area

Climate

Month Avg. Temperature Rainfall
January 10.2°C 98 mm
February 10.6°C 97 mm
March 12.6°C 89 mm
April 14.5°C 60 mm
May 16.4°C 46 mm
June 20.9°C 13 mm
July 25.0°C 0 mm
August 25.4°C 3 mm
September 21.6°C 22 mm
October 17.7°C 78 mm
November 13.6°C 124 mm
December 10.8°C 106 mm

Nearby Amenities

11 restaurant
1 pharmacy
1 bank
1 cafe

Elevation & Terrain

386m Elevation

Nearby Highlights

Viewpoints

Golf Courses

Transport & Access

33 km Gibraltar (GIB)
74 km Malaga-Costa del Sol (AGP)
464 km Alicante-Elche (ALC)

Project Details

Project Name The Place Alcazaba
City Casares
Region Costa del Sol
From price €600,000
Living Area 114 m²
Avg. price per m² €5,263 / m²
Terrace 96 m²
Bedrooms 2 - 4
Bathrooms 2 - 4
Parking Yes
Pool Yes
Garden Yes
Build Status under_construction
Developer Prime Invest
Completion Q3 2028
Published 2026-05-16

Ref: VL286060

Source: Wikipedia, Wikidata, INE, Junta de Andalucía

Summary

  • New build apartments within a lagoon resort.
  • Quiet location between golf courses and near the sea.
  • Features private terraces and communal sports facilities.
  • Expected completion in Q2 2026.

Regional Comparison

Compared to projects in central Estepona, The Place offers a quieter environment. Prices are generally lower than frontline developments in Sotogrande. Compared to other Casares projects like Solemar, this location is more integrated into a resort structure rather than a village setting.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a car necessary?
Yes. The location is rural and amenities are not within walking distance.
How far is the airport?
Málaga Airport is 31 km away as the crow flies.
Is air conditioning included?
Yes, pre-installation for A/C is included.
How far is the beach?
The nearest beach, Play Costa Natura, is 3.4 km away.
Is there a pool?
The complex features a communal lagoon and indoor pools.
Are there community fees?
Yes, fees apply for the maintenance of the lagoon and gardens.
When is delivery?
Indicative delivery is Q2 2026.
Emma Whitfield
Emma Whitfield
Real Estate Expert

With years of experience, Emma Whitfield expertly guides English-speaking clients through the intricacies of the Spanish property market. Her dedication ensures a smooth journey.